Brillouin-gain spectra for single-mode fibers having various core/cladding material compositions

Nori Shibata, Yuji Azuma, Tsuneo Horiguchi, Mitsuhiro Tateda

Research output: Contribution to journalConference article

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Three peaks in Brillouin-gain spectra are clearly observed due to interaction between lightwave and three different kinds of longitudinal acoustic-mode guided in a fiber-core region. Guided acoustic-mode dispersion-characteristics fully explain the behavior for GeO2-doped core/pure-silica cladding fibers at the wavelength $lamda of 1550 nm.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)115-118
Number of pages4
JournalIEE Conference Publication
Issue number292 pt 1
Publication statusPublished - 1988 Dec 1
EventFourteenth European Conference on Optical Communication - Brighton, Engl
Duration: 1988 Sep 111988 Sep 15

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Brillouin-gain spectra for single-mode fibers having various core/cladding material compositions'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Shibata, N., Azuma, Y., Horiguchi, T., & Tateda, M. (1988). Brillouin-gain spectra for single-mode fibers having various core/cladding material compositions. IEE Conference Publication, (292 pt 1), 115-118.